Site Navigation

140 Ivies Earn IRA All-Academic Honors on Men's Heavyweight, Lightweight Crews

140 Ivies Earn IRA All-Academic Honors on Men's Heavyweight, Lightweight Crews

PRINCETON, N.J. – The Ivy League totaled 140 men’s heavyweight and lightweight student-athletes earned 2017 Intercollegiate Rowing Association (IRA) All-Academic Team honors.

In all, 336 student-athletes from 32 member institutions were recognized, with Brown having the most heavyweight student-athletes honored with 17. Yale had the strongest representation of recognized lightweight student-athletes at 13.

To be eligible for recognition a student-athlete must have maintained a cumulative GPA of 3.35 or higher, completed one full year at their institution (freshmen and first-year transfers are not eligible), be an institutional letter winner and also competed at the 2017 IRA National Championship Regatta.

 

HEAVYWEIGHT (90)
BROWN (17) -- Anand Rajesh, Andrew Provost, Benson Stevens, Dan Boasberg, Dan Meyer, David Lazris, Eli Brown, Finn Meeks, Grant Bitler, Jackson Dobronyi, Jacob Jamison, Jon Dow, Lambert Li, Neil McKenzie, Peter Woolley, Rich Caputo, Viggo Hoite

COLUMBIA (10) -- Alastair Clements, Andrew Bair, Caroline Hurley, Colin Keane, Hugh Cecil, Josef Starc, Noah Ross, Tristan Orlofski, Tucker Klutey, William Taylor

CORNELL (12) -- Alex Bebb, Austin Geller, Chris Wilkins, Christian DiGiacomo, Daniel Holod, Eliot Putnam, Ilia Savin, James Aimer, Mac Manion, Marissa Train, Michael Gates, Tommy Brittingham 

DARTMOUTH (9) -- Austin Heye, Cameron O’Reilly, Jacob Rauh, Jordan Siegal, Luka Pejanovic, Luke Hudspeth, Ryan O’Hanlon, Thomas Kiernan, Trevor Knight

HARVARD (15) -- Alexander Richards, Andre Dempsey, Arthur Doyle, Benjamin Cohen, Benjamin Strathmore, Cole Durbin, James Clarke, James Johnston, Jennifer Kunes, Juri-Mikk Udam, Lars Lorch, Liam Corrigan, Madeline Zabriskie, Sam Hardy, Samuel Meijer

PENN (7) -- Brett Hanson, Jeremy Wright, Joel Kagan, Kevin Kelly, Lauren Hochman, Sabrina Stanich, William Schmidt

PRINCETON (11) -- Augustin Wambersie, Ben Lawton, David McFall, Franco D’Agostino, Jan Bernhard, Jonny Naylor, Matt Doyle, Nick Mead, Nina Sola, Ralph Elsegood, Will Chance

YALE (9) -- Alex Lindsay, Bryan DeVries, Janis Risbergs, Kevin Kiernan, Oliver Wynne-Griffith, Paul Jacquot, Robert Hurn, Seth Bartlett, Sholto Carnegie

LIGHTWEIGHT (50)
COLUMBIA (9) -- Ben Landis, Brooks Ralph, Daniel Hong, Isabella Zionts, Jeffrey Hou, Jenson Carlgren, John Maloney, Lorenzo Frati, Petros Krommidas 

CORNELL (4) -- Erik Johnson, Gabrielle Steinl, Gideon Schmidt, Jack Ruske 

DARTMOUTH (5) -- David White, Frederick Polak, Kelsey Biddle, Walter Banfield, William Allan

HARVARD (8) -- Andre Dupuis, Andrew Sterne, Charlie Zhang, Chris Wales, David Wexner, Eryk Dobrushkin, Jack Kelly, Matt Podlesak 

PENN (5) -- Casey Howshall, Genevieve Liebes, Julia Hansen, Landis Walsh, Matthew Lieber 

PRINCETON (6) -- Blake Lange, Forrest Daugherty, James Sincavage, Jordi Cabanas, Ryan Born, Tyler Valicenti

YALE (13) -- Aaron Jones, Alexander George, Ashley Wu, Brendan Kelleher, Eric Esposito, Kevin Koste, Matthew Matejka, Nick Sauder, Nicolai Parks, Noah Baily, Raymond O’Mahony, William Harrington, William Van Fossen